With winter fast approaching, now’s the time to step up your skincare routine and take better care of your hair. Luckily for you, we’ve got the perfect product to give you a much-needed boost during the colder months - Sea Buckthorn oil. Here we’ll share the secrets of the ‘holy fruit’ and reveal the top 5 Sea Buckthorn oil benefits for skin and hair.
Despite its misleading name, Sea Buckthorn Oil is not a product of the sea. It's extracted from the berries, seeds and leaves of the Sea Buckthorn bush, native to the Altai region of Siberia and Himalayan mountain range.
The cold-pressed oil has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic, traditional Chinese medicine and Siberian Shamanism to treat a wide range of conditions.
But what makes it so special?
Could it be the fact it’s one of the only plant foods on the planet to provide all 4 omega fatty acids? Packed with omega-3, omega-6, omega-7 (very rare) and omega-9, along with a whole host of antioxidants, minerals and vitamins B1, B2, B6, C and E, it’s not short of nutrients. And it’ll come as no surprise that it offers a plethora of health benefits, particularly for the skin and hair. Let’s take a closer look...
When extracted, using a traditional cold-press method, Sea Buckthorn berries release an oil packed full of natural nutrients that can be applied topically to the skin. Sea Buckthorn oil is particularly rich in Vitamin E, known to boost hydration and help the skin maintain optimum levels of moisture.
Additionally, the fatty acids from the seeds and berries help to moisturise the skin and support its lipid barrier.
Searching for a natural oil with anti-ageing benefits? Look no further. Sea Buckthorn oil, with its high vitamin content, has excellent healing and repairing qualities, helping to support natural skin cell turnover.
Rich in Vitamin C (12 times more than an orange), along with 60 other types of antioxidants, it fights against free radicals, known to damage skin cells.
These nutrients also encourage the production of collagen in the body, the substance which makes skin supple and gives it elasticity. Boosting collagen leads to plumper, smoother skin and a more radiant, youthful complexion. What’s more, it can also help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
And don’t just take our word for it - Sea buckthorn oil benefits for skin ageing are backed up by science!
In a 7-week study of 11 young men, a mix of sea buckthorn oil and water was applied directly to the skin and was found to promote increased skin elasticity, compared to the placebo.
Test-tube and animal studies have also found the oil to stimulate skin regeneration, helping to heal wounds more quickly.
Acne is common in teenagers and young adults but did you know that around 3% of adults have acne over the age of 35?
The good news is there are lots of effective acne treatments out there, including Sea Buckthorn oil. Highly anti-bacterial in nature and light in texture, it sinks easily into the skin and stops the oil gland from producing excess sebum.
Applying Sea Buckthorn topically to the skin can soothe acne sores and also help to prevent future breakouts. Additionally, it can be used to minimise the appearance of acne scars and blemishes, promoting a smoother skin texture overall.
Sea Buckthorn oil contains potent anti-inflammatories that help to reduce swelling and redness associated with skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
Animal studies have also revealed that the oil may help to reduce inflammation following UV exposure and protect the skin against sun damage.
It is believed these effects stem from the rare omega-7 and omega-3 fat content and are supported by the high levels of Vitamin C in the oil.
As mentioned earlier, the vitamin-rich oil can also be used to replenish the hair and moisturise the scalp. The fatty acids are great for keeping moisture locked-in. This is particularly beneficial in winter when changes in temperature can affect the condition of hair.
Massaging Sea Buckthorn oil into the scalp may help to promote growth by improving the health of the hair follicles. It can also be used on the nails and cuticles with similar effects.
Suffering from Dandruff? While the flakey skin and itchiness can be unpleasant, it’s usually very easy to treat. If you are looking for a natural remedy, try applying Sea Buckthorn oil directly to your scalp to nourish and soothe the skin.
While there are certainly a lot of Sea Buckthorn oil benefits for skin and hair, you might be interested to hear it can also benefit the body in many other ways. Here’s a quick list with links to studies for further reading:
To apply Sea Buckthorn oil topically, warm a couple of drops in your hands and apply it directly to your skin. The plant-based oil is safe and effective to use on the face, neck and all over the body to soothe your skin. It can also be used to treat cuts and bruises to promote a quicker recovery.
Hair oil treatment
For effective hair treatment, apply a few drops of the oil to your fingertips and gently massage it into the scalp, before running it down the lengths of your hair. Follow with your usual shampoo. The Sea Buckthorn oil will nourish the scalp and help to lock in moisture.
Sea Buckthorn is naturally bright orange and may temporarily stain the skin. Don't let this put you off! The benefits far outweigh the negatives and the colour washes off with a drop of warm water.
So there we have an introduction to Sea Buckthorn oil benefits for skin and hair! Whether you’re after a natural anti-ageing remedy, a treatment for acne or simply want to give your skin a little extra TLC, you need this oil in your life!
We hope you’ve enjoyed our post and are inspired to give it a go. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. We’re always happy to hear from you.
Comments will be approved before showing up.
Male testosterone levels are usually highest in early adulthood. After this, they tend to slightly fall each year. If you’re one of the many men worrying about low testosterone levels, read on to find out the best ways to raise testosterone naturally.
Dragon Fruit, also known as Pitahaya or the ‘Strawberry Pear’ is a tropical fruit that grows on the Selenicereus cactus. It’s native to tropical and subtropical regions of South America and Asia and is easily identified by its vibrant red skin and spiky green dragon-like scales.
Peel off the inedible skin and cut the fruit in half to discover a sweet-tasting speckled pulp, packed full of goodness! Read on to discover the nutritional value of dragon fruit and its many health benefits.
While 2020 was all about making time for oneself; perfecting our skincare routines, practising mindfulness and taking daily walks, this year we’re honing in on sleep.
Yes, sleep care is the new self-care and we’re all for it. Join us as we uncover the reasons why you’re getting poor sleep, the side effects of fatigue and the best natural sleep aids.